Migration Program 2022

Out of a total 160,000 places in 2022-23, the Skilled stream visas will have 109,000 (70%). Family Stream visas will compose the remaining 30%, whilst the humanitarian program maintains a ceiling figure of 13,750.

Skilled Stream Planning levels  
Visa stream2022-232021-22
Employer sponsored30,00022,000
Skilled Independent16,6526,500
State and Territory Nominated20,00011,200
Regional visas25,00011,200
Business and Innovation and Investment9,50013,500
Global Talent8,48815,000
Distinguished Talent300200
Total109,90079,600
Family Stream Planning Levels  
Visa stream2022-232021-22
Partner40,50072,300
Parent6,0004,500
Other family500500
Family Total47,00077,300
   
Special Eligibility100100
Child (estimate, not subject to ceiling)3,0003000
Share on:
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

This site uses cookies. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies. Find out more about our cookie policy.